tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6843634353855656183.post672240232678658255..comments2023-07-27T04:47:43.897-07:00Comments on Fleapit of the Mind: TOTALLY FUTILE WASTE OF TIME.......Weavermanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09833233577048591427noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6843634353855656183.post-26603210023332152102011-02-01T10:21:03.612-08:002011-02-01T10:21:03.612-08:00I've also only seen one Sergio Leone film and ...I've also only seen one Sergio Leone film and that's the one I picked.<br /><br />I came this close to chosing ARMY OF SHADOWS over LE SAMOURAI but had to go with the latter.<br /><br />Hokey smoke! How did I overlook LAURA for Preminger. I may have to rethink ANATOMY OF A MURDER.<br /><br />I was torn between VIAGGIO IN ITALIA and FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS by Rossellini as well but had to go for the latter.<br /><br />I would've chosen NIGHT OF THE DEMON for Tourneur but I just had to go with my heart and my deep love since childhood for THE COMEDY OF TERRORS.<br /><br />Chosing THE APARTMENT for Billy Wilder over such personal favourites as DOUBLE INDEMNITY, SUNSET BLVD and more nearly struck me down with apoplexy!Cerptshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07788317865445255338noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6843634353855656183.post-77060324885678464182011-02-01T10:14:33.412-08:002011-02-01T10:14:33.412-08:00Much obliged for the "madhouse" comment ...Much obliged for the "madhouse" comment -- that's exactly what I'm a-goin' fer!<br /><br />As regards your list:<br />Funnily enough, ATTACK! was my Aldrich runner-up and it killed me not to choose it.<br /><br />I'm not really a Woody Allen fan so ANNIE HALL is the one I picked but I don't even own a copy LOL<br /><br />For some reason, Altman's PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION sorta left me cold. I have been a long-time fan of Garrison Keillor's radio show since the early 1980's but somehow I just didn't warm to this one.<br /><br />I was torn between YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN and HIGH ANXIETY and truthfully it could go either way depending on how the wind blows (please no mention of BLAZING SADDLES and wind!!!)<br /><br />I also almost picked LA FEMME INFIDELE over LE CEREMONIE by Chabrol. That one also is almost too close to call - I guess I chose the latter because of the extraordinary performances by the female leads.<br /><br />Sadly I thinkI've only seen one Marcel Carne film and LES ENFANTS wasn't it. Ditto for Clouzot.<br /><br />You don't know how it killed me having to choose only one John Ford or Howard Hawks movie. Probably my choice for either one isn't too valid since on any given day I could've chosen THE SEARCHERS or MY DARLING CLEMENTINE or STAGECOACH or..... well you get the picture.<br /><br />Ah, also not much of a David Lean fan. I've tried watching LAWRENCE at least three times and it just doesn't grab me. DR. ZHIVAGO is one of my dad's favourites but it also leaves me slightly cold (HA! Get it?!? Russian winters! Cold! Ahem.) My #1 choice of SUMMERTIME would've been followed by BRIEF ENCOUNTER.Cerptshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07788317865445255338noreply@blogger.com